Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Commonly found in:

  • Moisturizer
  • Facial moisturizer
  • Anti-aging
  • Body oil
  • Hand cream
  • Foot cream
  • Facial cleanser
  • Baby wash
  • Baby lotion
  • Lip balm
  • Cuticle cream



Shop Now>>

Simplifica products with this ingredient:

Protein Hair Mask
Fusion Body Wash
Argan & Lavender Sugar Scrub

EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database:

  • Safety Rating - 0
  • Data - Limited

Also identified as:

  • Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
  • Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil


Sweet almond oil is a colorless oil obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. This oil is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, as wel as vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.  It is used in cosmetics as an exceptional emollient and encourages soft, smooth skin by restoring moisture balance and improving the skin's ability to absorb and retain moisture.  

It is ideal for products designed to treat dry skin or skin that is dehydrated to the point of flaking or chapping.  Sweet almond oil has been used historically to soothe skin that is irritated due to allergies, minor injuries and other ailments, including eczema and psoriasis.  This oil also an excellent lubricant and slow to absorb, so this makes a superior massage oil also.

Sweet almond oil is considered a safe ingredient in cosmetics and is ideal for products formulated for dehydrated or damaged skin and hair.  However, this oil should not be used by those who suffer from tree nut allergies.


Please contact us if you would like more information about this ingredient.